Indonesian Seafood Classification

seafood_01.jpg

Tradable aquatic products category:
- Big Demersal Fish (some species are prohibited to trade)
- Small Demersal Fish
- Crustaceans
- Mollusks
- Big Pelagic Fish
- Small Pelagic Fish

seafood_02.jpg

HS Chapter 03: Fish, Crustaceans & Aquatic Invertebrates:
- HS Code: 0301: Live fish, ornamental fish, trout, eels, and other live fish.

- HS Code: 0302: Fish, fresh or chilled, excluding fish fillets and other meat of heading 03.04
- HS Code: 0303: Fish, frozen, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of heading 03.04
- HS Code: 0304: Fish fillets and other fish meat (whether or not minced), fresh, chilled or frozen.
- HS Code: 0305: Fish, dried, salted or in brine; smoked fish, whether or not cooked before or during the smoking process; flours, meals and pellets of fish, fit for human consumption.
- HS Code: 0306: Crustaceans, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; crustaceans, in shell, cooked by steaming or by boiling in water, whether or not chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; flours, meals and pellets of crustaceans, fit for human consumption.
- HS Code: 0307: Mollusks, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine.

fish_chart.jpg

Treatment option of non fresh (extra cost): cleaned (ink), chilled, frozen, cooked, smoked, dried, portion cut, filleted, minced, salted/in brine, gill-less, gutted (internal organs removed), skinless/scaled, finless, headless, tailless, boneless, IQF (individually quick frozen), IVP (individually vacuum packed), bulk packed.

sea_fish.jpg

Weight: After treated/processed, each piece may be separated into (based on the stock availability): Under 10grams, 10-20 grams, 20-40grams, 40-60 grams, 60-80 grams, 80-100 grams, 100-200 grams, 200-400 grams, 400-600 grams, 600-800 grams, 800-1000 grams, 1000 grams up (based on the stock availability)

tropical_aquaculture.jpg

Seafood species category:

indo-pacific_temperate_fish.jpg

I. BIG DEMERSAL FISH
Fish generally live in near bottom of the sea and usually swim not in a group (solitaire). Big demersal fish divided by two sources based on their size: Grouper and Snapper. Some species are prohibited to trade.

indo-pacific_tropical_fish.jpg

II. SMALL DEMERSAL FISH
Fish generally live in near bottom of the sea and usually swim not in a group (solitaire). Small demersal fish divided by two sources based on their size: Siganid (Baronang) Upenid (Upeneus Spp).

III. DECORATIVE FISH
Fish that have unique bodies and/or wonderful colors. They are being sold for their ornamental value for the aquarium. Usually fish that live in coral reef areas.

mollusk___crustacean.jpg

crab___lobster.jpg


shrimp.jpg

IV. CRUSTACEANS
Crustaceans have a high value within the fishery industry. They are in-vertebrae sea creatures with hard carapace or shell. Common examples are shrimp and crab.

V. MAMMALS
Sea mammals have mammalic glands. They are mostly forbidden to trade. Common examples are dugong, dolphin, sperm whale, grampus (killer whale).

octopus__squid___cuttlefish.jpg

sea_shell_01.jpg

sea_shell_02.jpg

VI. MOLLUSKS
Mollusks are in-vertebrae sea creatures with soft bodies. Some have carapaces/shells use to protect their inner bodies. Common examples are mussel and squid.

salt_water_fish_01.jpg

VII. BIG PELAGIC FISH
Fish that generally swim near the surface of the water within 200 meter depth. They usually swim in a very large number. Big pelagic fish divided by two sources based on their size are: Tuna (Thunidae), Cakalang/Skip Jack Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis), Marlin (Makaira Spp), Tongkol/Tuna (Euthynnus Spp), and Tenggiri/Mackerel (Scomberomorus Spp).

salt_water_fish_02.jpg

VIII. SMALL PELAGIC FISH
Fish that generally swim near the surface of the water within 200 meter depth. They usually swim in a very large number. Common small pelagic fish based on their size are: Ikan Selar/Scad (Selaroides Leptolepis), Sunglir/Rainbow Runner (Elagastis Bipinnulatus), Teri (Stolephorus Indicus), Japuh/Sardine (Dussumieria Acuta), Tembang-Tanjan/Sardinella (Sardinella …), Lemuru (Sardinella Longiceps), Siro/Spotted Sardinella (Amblygaster Sirm), and Kembung/Indian Mackerel (Rastrelliger Kanagurta)

IX. OTHER SEA CREATURES
Other sea creatures are other than fish, mollusks, crustaceans, such as: Bulu Babi/Edible Sea Urchin, Sea Urchin (Echinus Esculentus/Diadema Setosum/Echinotrix), Penyu/Turtles (prohibited to trade) (Dermochelys Coriacea/Chelonia Mydas/Eretmochelys Imbricata), Tripang/Sea Cucumbers (Holothuria Edulis/Stichopus Variegatus/Holothuria Vitiensis/Mulleria Lecanora/Holothuria Marmorata/Holothuria Scabra/Holothuria Argus, and Ubur-Ubur/Moon Jellyfish (Aurilia Aurita)

No. Indonesian Name, English Name, Latin Name

I .    BIG DEMERSAL FISH

1.    Cucut buaya/Areuy, Crocodile shark, Pseudocarcharias spp
2.    Cucut macan, Tiger shark, Galeocerdo cuvieri
3.    Cucut peri, Western angelshark, Squatina sp
4.    Ikan gergaji    Sawfish, Pristis spp
5.    Ikan napoleon, Humphead wrasse, Cheilinus undulatus
6.    Jenaha, Moses perch, Lutjanus russelli
7.    Kakap batu, Tripletail, Labotes surinamensis
8.    Kakap putih, Giant sea perch, Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1793)
9.    Kerapu balong, Honeycomb grouper, Epinephelus merra (Bloch, 1793)
10.  Kerapu bebek, Humpback hind, Cromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828)
11.  Kerapu karang, Chocolate hind, Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790)
12.  Kerapu karet, Bridled grouper, Epinephelus heniochus
13.  Kerapu lumpur, Greasy rock cod, Epinephelus tauvina
14.  Kerapu sunu, Leopard coralgrouper, Plectropomus leopardus (Lacepude, 1802)
15.  Layur, Cutlassfishes/Scalloped ribbonfish/Ribbonfish,Trachipteridae/Trichiurus spp
16.  Manyung, Giant sea catfish, Arius thalassinus (Ruppell, 1837)
17.  Pari buntut kerbau, Cowtail stingray, Pastinachus sephen
18.  Pari burung, White-Spotted Eagle Ray, Aetobatus spp (Euphrasen, 1790)
19.  Pari hidung sekop, Guitarfish, Rhina ancylostoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
20.  Pari kekeh, Giant guitarfish, Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskal, 1775)
21.  Pari kelapa, Frill Tailed Sting Ray/Fantail Ray/Banana-tail Ray, Trigon sephen
22.  Pari kembang/Pari macan, Stingrays, Dasyatis spp
23.  Remang, Yellow pike conger, Congresox talabon

II.   SMALL DEMERSAL FISH

1.    Bambangan, Blubberlip snapper, Lutjanus rivulatus
2.    Beloso/Buntut kerbau, Greater lizardfish, Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795)
3.    Beronang kuning, Barhead spinefoot, Siganus virgatus (Valenciennes, 1835)
4.    Beronang lingkis, White-spotted spinefoot, Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797)
5.    Biji nangka, Yellowstriped goatfish,    Upeneus vittatus (Forsskal, 1775)
6.    Biji nangka karang, Indian goatfish, Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803)
7.    Gabus laut, Cobia, Rachycentron canadum
8.    Gerot-gerot_01, Saddle grunt, Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1797)
9.    Gerot-gerot_02, Javelin grunter, Pomadasys kaakan (Cuvier, 1830)
10.  Gulamah/Tigawaja, White flower croaker, Nibea albiflora (Ricahardson, 1846)
11.  Ikan beronang, Orange spotted rabbitfish, Siganus guttatus (Bloch, 1787)
12.  Ikan gaji, Sweetlips, Plectorhinchus spp
13.  Ikan kakap merah/Bambangan, Red snapper, Lutjanus spp
14.  Ikan lidah, Sole fish, Cynoglossus spp
15.  Ikan sebelah/Terompa, Indian spiny turbot, Psettodes erumei (Schneider, 1801)
16.  Ikan sebelah mata kanan, Righteye flounders, Pleuronectidae
17.  Ikan sebelah mata kiri, Largetooth flounder, Paralichthyidae (Pseudorhombus arsius)
18.  Kakap merah, Indonesian snapper, Lutjanus bitaeniatus/Lutjanus malabaricus
19.  Kapas-kapas, False trevally, Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
20.  Kempar pati, Sharptooth jobfish, Pristipomoides typus (Bleeker, 1852)
21.  Kuniran, Sulphur goatfish, Upeneus sulphureus (Cuvier, 1829)
22.  Kurau, Fourfinger threadfin, Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804)
23.  Kurisi, Threadfin breams/Whiptail breams/False snappers, Nemimterus hexodon
24.  Kuro/Senangin, Threadfin, Polynemus spp
25.  Lencam, Emperors, Lethrinus spp
26.  Pinjalo, Goldenbanded jobfish, Pristipomoides multidens (Day, 1870)
27.  Rejung, Silver sillago/Silver whiting, Sillago sihama (Forsskal, 1775)
28.  Samgeh, Blackspotted croaker, Protonibea diacanthus
29.  Serinding tembakau, Red bigeye, Priacanthus macracanthus (Cuvier, 1829)
30.  Swanggi, Purple-spotted bigeye, Priacanthus tayenus (Richardson, 1846)

IV.  CRUSTACEANS


1.    Kepiting, Mangrove/mud crab, Scylla serrata (Forsskal, 1755)
2.    Lobster Mutiara, Ornate rock lobster, Panulirus ornatus
3.    Rajungan, Flower Crab/Blue Crab/Blue Swimmer Crab/Blue Manna Crab/Sand Crab, Portunus pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1766)
4.    Udang api-api, Speckled shrimp, Metapenaeus monoceros (Fabricius, 1798)
5.    Udang baron bunga/Raja udang, White spotted red/Brown spiny lobster, Panulirus longicep
6.    Udang barong/Udang karang, Painted spiny lobster, Panulirus versicolor (Latreille, 1804)
7.    Udang dogol, Endeavour prawn, Metapenaeus endeavouri (Schmitt, 1926)
8.    Udang jaka/Udang batu, Pronghorn spiny lobster, Panulirus penicillatus
9.    Udang jarak, Mud spiny lobster, Panulirus polyphagus
10.  Udang jerbung, Banana prawn, Penaeus merguiensis (De man, 1888)
11.  Udang karang/Udang pantung/Udang bireng/Lobster pasir, Scalloped spiny lobster, Panulirus homarus
12.  Udang krosok/Udang belang, Coral prawn/rainbow prawn/rainbow shrimp, Parapenaeopsis sculptilis (Heller, 1862)
13.  Udang macan, Green tiger prawn, Penaeus esculentus (haswell, 1879)
14.  Udang pama, Jumbo tiger prawn/Brown tiger prawn, Penaeus semisulcatus (De haan, 1850)
15.  Udang putih, Banana prawn/Indian banana prawn, Penaeus indicus (Milne edwards, 1837)
16.  Udang ratu/Udang raja, Western king prawn, Penaeus latisulcatus (Kishinouye, 1896)
17.  Udang rebon, Shrimp-like creatures/Opossum shrimps, Mysidacea (Mysida & Lophogastrida)
18.  Udang windu/Udang pacet/Udang pancet, Tiger prawn/Black tiger prawn/Leader prawn/Sugpo/Grass prawn, Penaeus monodon (Fabricius, 1798)

VI.  MOLLUSKS

1.    Cumi-cumi, Common squid, Loligo spp
2.    Gurita, Octopus, Octopus sp
3.    Kerang darah, Blood cockles, Anadara granosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
4.    Kerang hijau, Green mussel, Perna viridis
5.    Kerang lola/Susubundar, Top shell/Mother-of-pearl, Trochus niloticus (Linnaeus, 1767)
6.    Kerang mutiara, Pearl oyster, Pinctada maxima (Jameson)
7.    Remis, Clams, Meretrix spp
8.    Simping, Scallops, Amusium spp
9.    Sotong, Cuttlefish, Sepia spp
10.  Tapis-tapis/Kerang mutiara, Black-lipped pearl oyster, Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)
11.  Tiram, Pacific oysters, Crassostrea gigas (Thumberg)

VII. BIG PELAGIC FISH

1.    Albakora, Albacore, Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788)
2.    Alu-alu/Manggilala/Pucul, Great barracuda, Sphyraena barracuda (Walbaum, 1792)
3.    Cakalang, Skipjack tuna, Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758)
4.    Cucut anjing/Cakilan, Shortfin mako, Isurus oxyrinchus
5.    Cucut aron, Grey shark, Carcharhinus amblyrhynchus
6.    Cucut bangbara, Silvertip shark, Carcharhinus albimarginatus
7.    Cucut bangbara tunggul, Blacktip shark, Carcharhinus limbatus
8.    Cucut baster/Monas, Longfin mako shark, Isurus paucus
9.    Cucut beurit, Tawny nurse shark, Nebrius ferrugineus
10.  Cucut botol, Longnose velvet dogfish, Centrocymnus crepidater
11.  Cucut botol/Karil, Shortnose spurdog, Squalus megalops
12.  Cucut buas karang, Sandbar shark, Carcharhinus plumbeus
13.  Cucut buaya, Crocodile shark, Pseudocarcharias kamoharai
14.  Cucut kebo, Copper shark, Carcharhinus brachyurus
15.  Cucut kejen, Silky shark, Carcharhinus falciformis
16.  Cucut koboi, Oceanic whitetip shark, Carcharhinus longimanus
17.  Cucut kodok, Spotted wobbegong, Orectolobus maculatus
18.  Cucut lanjam_01, Nervous shark, Carcharhinus cautus
19.  Cucut lanjam_02, Spinner shark, Carcharhinus brevipinna
20.  Cucut lanjam_03, Blacktip reef shark, Carcharhinus melanopterus
21.  Cucut lanjam_04, Creek whaler, Carcharhinus fitzroyensis
22.  Cucut lutung/Paitan, Bigeye thresher, Alopias superciliosus
23.  Cucut martil/Capingan, Scalloped hammerhead, Sphyrna lewini
24.  Cucut meong, Zebra shark/Lepoard shark, Stegostoma fasciatum
25.  Cucut monyet/Tikus, Thresher sharks, Alopias spp
26.  Cucut prada, Snaggletooth shark, Hemipristis elongatus
27.  Cucut selendang, Blue shark, Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758)
28.  Cucut sorah, Spottail shark, Carcharhinus sorrah
29.  Cucut londer, Gummy shark, Mustelus antarcticus
30.  Gindara, Oilfish, Lepidocibium plavobrunneum
31.  Ikan layaran/Jangilus, Indo-pacific sailfish, Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw & nodder, 1792)
32.  Ikan pedang, Swordfish, Xiphias gladius (Linnaeus, 1758)
33.  Ikan tumbuk/Jarum, Shortbill spearfish, Tetrapturus angustirostris
34.  Kenyar, Striped bonito, Sarda orientalis (Temminck & schlegel, 1844)
35.  Lemadang/Mahi-mahi, Common dolphinfish, Coryphaena hippurus (Linnaeus, 1758)
36.  Madidihang, Yellowfin tuna, Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788)
37.  Mako, Mackerel sharks/Mako sharks, Isurus spp
38.  Pari kelelawar, Devil rays/Manta rays, Mobula spp
39.  Senuk, Pickhandle barracuda, Sphyraena jello (Cuvier, 1829)
40.  Setuhuk biru, Indo-pacific blue marlin, Makaira mazara (Jordan & sneyder, 1901)
41.  Setuhuk hitam, Black marlin, Makaira indica (Cuvier, 1832)
42.  Setuhuk loreng, Striped marlin, Tetrapturus audax
43.  Setuhuk putih, White marlin, Tetrapturus albidus (Philipspi, 1887)
44.  Slengseng, Blue mackerel, Scomber australasicus (Cuvier, 1831)
45.  Tenggiri, Narrow-barred spanish mackerel, Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepude, 1802)
46.  Tenggiri fajar, Wahoo, Acanthocybium solandri
47.  Tenggiri papan, Indo-pacific king mackerel, Scomberomorus guttatus (Bloch & schneider, 1801)
48.  Tongkol abu-abu, Longtail tuna, Thunnus tonggol (bleeker, 1851)
49.  Tongkol como, Kawakawa, Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849)
50.  Tongkol krai, Frigate tuna, Auxis thazard (Lacepude, 1802)
51.  Trisi, Crimson snapper, Lutjanus altifrontalis
52.  Tuna mata besar, Bigeye tuna, Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839)
53.  Tuna sirip biru selatan, Southern bluefin tuna, Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872)

VIII. SMALL PELAGIC FISH

1.    Bandeng, Milkfish, Chanos chanos
2.    Bangkok/Bulu ayam, Longjaw thryssa, Thryssa setirostris
3.    Banyar/Kembung lelaki, Indian mackerel, Rastrelliger kanagurta
4.    Bawal hitam, Black pomfret, Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795)
5.    Bawal putih    , Silver pomfret, Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788)
6.    Belanak, Flathead mullet, Mugil cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758)
7.    Belanak, Bluespot mullet, Valamugil seheli (Forsskal, 1775)
8.    Bentong, Oxeye scad, Selar boops (Valenciennes, 1833)
9.    Cangkang/Bulu ayam, Hamilton thryssa, Thryssa hamiltonii
10.  Cendro/Saku/Kacangan/Kajang/Loncong, Needlefish, Tylosurus spp/Strongylura notata notata
11.  Ekor kuning, Redbelly yellowtail fusilier, Caesio cuning (Bloch, 1791)
12.  Galeberan/Bulu ayam, Scaly hairfin anchovy, Setipinna taty
13.  Golok-golok, Dorab wolf-herring, Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskal, 1775)
14.  Ikan terbang, Flyingfish, Cypselurus spp
15.  Japuh, Rainbow sardine, Dussumieria acuta (Valenciennes, 1847)
16.  Julung-julung, Garfish/Halfbeaks, Hemirhampus spp
17.  Kapasan, Singapore silver-biddy, Gerres kapas
18.  Kembung perempuan, Short mackerel, Rastrelliger brachysoma
19.  Kempar pati, Moonfish, Mene maculata
20.  Kerong-kerong_01, Jarbua terapon, Terapon jarbua (Forsskal, 1775)
21.  Kerong-kerong_02, Largescaled therapon, Terapon theraps (Cuvier, 1829)
22.  Kwee_01, Bluefin trevally, Caranx melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)
23.  Kwee_02, Tille trevally/Darkbanded fusilier, Caranx tile (Cuvier, 1833)
24.  Kwee_03, Bigeye trevally/Jack, Caranx sexfaciatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
25.  Layang biru, Mackerel scad, Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833)
26.  Layang deles, Shortfin scad, Decapterus macrosoma (Bleeker, 1855)
27.  Layang/Benggol, Indian scad, Decapterus russelli (Ruppell, 1830)
28.  Lemuru, Bali sardinella, Sardinella lemuru (Bleeker, 1853)
29.  Lisong, Bullet tuna, Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810)
30.  Lolosi biru, Blue and gold-fusilier, Caesio caerulaurea (Lacepude, 1801)
31.  Malalugis/Layang anggur, Redtail scad, Decapterus kurroides (Bleeker, 1855)
32.  Papan/Semar, Opah, Lampris guttatus
33.  Peperek/Petek, Ponyfishes/Slipmouths/Slimys, Leiognathidae
34.  Selanget, Chacunda gizard shad, Anodonstoma chacunda (Hamilton-buchanan, 1822)
35.  Selar como, Shrimp scad, Alepes djeddaba (Forsskal, 1755)
36.  Selar hijau, Yellowtail Scad/Northern Yellowtail Scad/One-Finlet Scad/Deep Trevally/Omaka, Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833)
37.  Selar kuning_01, Blackbanded trevally, Seriolina nigrofasciata (Ruppell, 1829)
38.  Selar kuning_02, Whitetongue jack, Uraspis uraspis
39.  Selar kuning_03, Yellowtripe scad, Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833)
40.  Siro, Spotted sardinella, Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792)
41.  Sunglir, Rainbow runner, Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
42.  Talang-talang_01, Needlescaled queenfish, Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832)
43.  Talang-talang_02, Talang queenfish, Scomberoides commersonnianus (Lacepude, 1802)
44.  Tembang/Tanjan_01, Deepbody sardinella, Sardinella brachysoma (Bleeker, 1852)
45.  Tembang/Tanjan_02, Fringescale sardinella, Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847)
46.  Tembang/Tanjan_03, Goldstripe sardinella, Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849)
47.  Teri/Bilis, Indian anchovies/Tiny common salt-water fish, Engraulidae/Stolephorus indicus
48.  Terubuk, Hilsha shad, Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton-buchanan, 1822)
49.  Terubuk (dewasa)/Pias (yuwana), Longtail shad, Tenualosa macrura (Bleeker, 1852)
50.  Tetengkek, Torpedo scad, Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758)
51.  Ikan ayam-ayam/Kambing-kambing, Indonesian chickenfish, -

INTERNATIONAL SEA FISH

Common Name, Scientific Name
Acadian redfish, Sebastes fasciatus
African ray, Raja africana
Alaska pollock, Theragra chalcogramma
Albacore tuna, Thunnus alalunga
Alewife, Alosa pseudoharengus
Alfonsinos (various species), Beryx spp
Amberjack, Seriola lalandi
Amberjacks, Seriola spp
American plaice, Hippoglossoides platessoides
American shad, Alosa sapidissima
Anchovy, Engraulidae
Angel ray, Squatina nebulosa
Angel ray, Squatina squatina
Angel shark, Squatina squatina
Angler (fish), Lophius budegassa
Angler (fish), Lophiodes caulinaris
Angler (fish), Lophius piscatorius
Angler (fish), Lophius americanus
Arctic skate, Amblyraja hyperborea
Argentine hake, Merluccius hubbsi
Argentines, Argentina
Arrowtooth flounder, Atheresthes stomias
Atlantic Bonito, Sarda sarda
Atlantic butterfish, Peprilus tricanthus
Atlantic croaker, Micropogonias undulatus
Atlantic hagfish, Myxine glutinosa
Atlantic hake, Merluccius bilinearis
Atlantic Halibut, Hippoglossus hippoglossus
Atlantic herring, Clupea harengus
Atlantic Horse Mackerel, Trachurus trachurus
Atlantic mackerel, Scomber scombrus
Atlantic menhaden, Brevoortia tyrannus
Atlantic needlefish, Strongylura marina
Atlantic saury, Scomberesox saurus
Atlantic searobins, Prionatus
Atlantic sharpnose shark, Rhizoprionodon terraenovae
Atlantic silverside, Menidia menidia
Atlantic Spanish Mackerel, Scomberomourus maculatus
Atlantic stingray, Dasyatis sabina
Atlantic thread herring, Opisthonema oglinum
Atlantic tomcod, Microgadus tomcod
Atlantic wolffish, Anarhicus lupus
Banded eagle ray, Aetomylaeus nichofii
Barid's slickhead, Alepocephalus bairdis
Barndoor skate, Dipturus laevis
Barracuda, Sphyraena spp.
Barramundi, Lates calcarifer
Basking shark, Cetorhinus maximus
Bass, Dicentrarchus labrax
Bat eagle ray, Myliobatis californica
Bat ray, Myliobatis californica
Bay anchovy, Anchoa mitchilli
Beaked redfish (deepwater), Sebasties fasciatus
Benguela hake, Merluccius polli
Bib, Trisopterus luscus
Bigeye, Priacanthus spp
Bigeye tuna, Thunnus obesus
Bigeye tunny, Thunnus obesus
Black cod, Anoplopoma fimbria
Black dogfish, Centroscyllium fabricii
Black drum, Pogonias cromis
Black hake, Merluccius tenuis
Black halibut, Reinhardtius hippoglossoides
Black sabre, Lepidopus caudatus
Black sabre, Aphanopus carbo
Black scorpionfish, Scorpaena porcus
Black seabass, Centropristis striata
Black skate, Dipturus nidarosiensis
Blacktip shark, Carcharhinus limbatus
Blonde ray, Raja brachyura
Blue antimora, Antimora rostrata
Blue cod, Parapercis colias
Blue ling, Molva dypterygia
Blue marlin, Makaira nigricans
Blue ray, Neoraja caerulea
Blue shark, Prionace glauca
Blue whiting, Micromesistius poutassou
Blue-spotted stingray, Neotrygon kuhlii
Blueback herring, Alosa aestivalis
Bluefin tuna, Thunnus thynnus
Bluefish    , Pomatomus saltatrix
Bogue, Boops boops
Bonito, Auxis
Bonito, Sarda sarda
Bonito, Sarda
Bonito, Euthynnus
Boreal shark, Somniosus microcephalus
Brill, Scophthalmus rhombus
Brisling, Sprattus sprattus
Brown ray, Raja miraletus
Bull ray, Pteromylaeus bovinus
Butter sole, Isopsetta isolepis
Butterfish, Pampus
Butterfish, Stromateus
Butterfish, Brama
Butterfish, Peprilus tricanthus
Butterfly ray, Gymnura natalensis
Californian sole, Parophrys vetulus
Cape angler(fish), Lophius vomerinus
Cape hake, Merluccius capensis
Cape hake, Merluccius paradoxus
Cape monk(fish), Lophius vomerinus
Capelin, Mallotus villosus
Catfish, Anarhichas
Chilean hoki, Macruronus magellanicus
Coalfish    , Pollachius virens
Cobia, Rachycentron canadum
Cod, Gadus morhua
Cod, Gadus ogac
Cod, Gadus macrocephalus
Cod, Atlantic, Gadus morhua
Cod, Greenland, Gadus ogac
Cod, Pacific, Gadus macrocephalus
Codling, Gadus morhua
Coley, Pollachius virens
Common pompano, Trachinotus carolinus
Common skate, Dipturus batis
Common stingray, Dasyatis pastinaca
Conger, Conger
Cownose ray, Rhinoptera bonasus
Crevalle jack, Caranx hippos
Croaker    , Sciaenidae
Cuckoo ray, Leucoraja naevus
Cunner, Tautogolabrus adspersus
Cusk, Brosme brosme
Dab, Limanda limanda
Deepwater ray, Rajella bathyphila
Devil ray, Mobula hypostoma
Dogfish, Galeorhinus
Dogfish, Galeus melastomus
Dogfish, Mustelus
Dogfish, Scyliorhinus
Dogfish, Squalus acanthias
Dogfish (various species), Squalidae
Dory, Zeus faber
Dover sole, Solea solea
Drum, Sciaenidae
Dusky shark, Carcharhinus obscurus
Eagle ray, Myliobatis australis
Eagle ray, Myliobatis tenuicaudatus
Eelpouts (Any species), Lycodes
Electric ray, Torpedo
Emperor, Lethrinus
Escolar, Gempylidae
European flounder, Platichthys flesus
European hake, Merluccius merluccius
Flake, Galeorhinus
Flake, Galeus melastomus
Flake, Mustelus
Flake, Scyliorhinus
Flake, Squalus acanthias
Flatfishes (Not Specified), Pleuronectiformes
Florida pompano, Trachinotus carolinus
Flounder, Platichthys flesus
Flying fish, Exocoetidae
Frigate tuna, Auxis thazard
Garfish, Belone belone
Gizzard shad, Dorosoma cepedianum
Goatfish, Mullidae
Golden grey mullet, Liza aurata
Golden redfish, Sebastes marinus
Goose (fish), Lophius americanus
Great blue shark, Prionace glauca
Greater sand eel, Hyperoplus lanceolatus
Greenland halibut, Reinhardtius hippoglossoides
Greenland shark, Somniosus microcephalus
Greenling, Ophiodon elongatus
Grey mullet, Chelon labrosus
Grey mullet, Mugilidae
Grey weakfish, Cynoscion regalis
Grouper, Mycteroperca
Grunts, Pomadasyidae
Gurnard, Peristedion cataphractum
Gurnard, Triglidae
Hock, Melanogrammus aeglefinus
Hake, Merluccius
Hake, Merluccius merluccius
Halibut, Pacific, Hippoglossus stenolepis
Herring, Clupea harengus
Hickory shad, Alosa mediocris
Hilsa, Tenualosa ilisha
Hoki, Macruronus novaezelandiae
Hoki, New Zealand, Macruronus novaezelandiae
Homelyn ray, Raja montagui
Horse Mackerel, Decapterus
Horse Mackerel, Trachurus
Horse Mackerel, Caranx
Horse Mackerel, Seriola
Horse Mackerel, Hemicaranx
Horse Mackerel, Trachurus trachurus
Huss, Galeorhinus
Huss, Galeus melastomus
Huss, Mustelus
Huss, Scyliorhinus
Huss, Squalus acanthias
Icefish, Dissostichus eleginoides
Icefish, Dissostichus mawsoni
Indian mackerel, Rastrelliger
Jack, Caranx
Jack, Seriola
Jack, Hemicaranx
Jack, Decapterus
Jack, Trachurus
Japanese sea bass, Lateolabrax japonicus
Jewfish, Sciaenidae
Jobfish, Aprion
Jobfish, Aphareus
Jobfish, Pristipomoides
John Dory, Zeus faber
King Mackerel, Scomberomorus cavalla
Kingfish    , Scomberomorus cavalla
Kingklip, Genypterus capensis
Ladyfish, Elopidae
Lanternfish, Notoscopelus spp
Leerfish    , Lichia amia
Lemon sole, Microstomus kitt
Lesser sandeel, Ammodytes tobianus
Ling, Molva molva
Ling, Molva
Little skate, Leucoraja erinacea
Little tunny, Euthynnus alletteratus
Long-finned sole, Glyptocephalus zachirus
Longnose skate, Dipturus oxyrinchus
Longnose skate, Dipturus rhina
Lumpfish, Cyclopterus lumpus
Lumpsucker, Cyclopterus lumpus
Lythe, Pollachius pollachius
Mackerel, Scomber scombrus
Mackerel, Scomber
Mahi Mahi, Coryphaena hippurus
Mako (shortfin), Isurus oxyrinchus
Marlin, Makaira
Meagre, Argyrosomus regius
Megrim    , Lepidorhombus
Milkfish    , Chanos chanos
Mock halibut, Reinhardtius hippoglossoides
Monk (fish), Lophiodes caulinaris
Monk (fish), Lophius piscatorius
Monk (fish), Lophius americanus
Monk (fish), Lophius budegassa
Moonfish, Lampris
Mullet, Liza ramada
Mullet, Chelon labrosus
Mullet, Liza aurata
Mullets (various species), Mugilidae
Mulloway, Argyrosomus hololepidotus
New Zealand Hoki, Macruronus novaezelandiae
North atlantic harvestfish, Peprilus alepidotus
Northern bluefin tuna, Thunnus thynnus
Northern kingfish, Menticirrhus saxatailis
Northern puffer    , Sphoeroides maculatus
Norwegian skate, Dipturus nidarosiensis
Ocean perch, Helicolenus
Ocean perch, Sebastes
Ocean pout, Macrozoarces americanus
Opah, Lampris
Orange roughy, Hoplostethus atlanticus
Oriental bluefin tuna, Thunnus orientalis
Pacific angler(fish), Lophius litulon
Pacific bluefin tuna, Thunnus orientalis
Pacific Halibut, Hippoglossus stenolepis
Pacific monk(fish), Lophius litulon
Pacific pilchard, Sardinops sagax
Pacific pollack, Theragra chalcogramma
Pacific pollock, Theragra chalcogramma
Pacific sand dab, Citharichthys sordidus
Pacific sierra, Scomberomorus sierra
Pacific sole, Microstomus pacificus
Pale ray, Bathyraja pallida
Parrotfish, Scaridae
Peruvian moonfish, Selene peruviana
Petrale sole, Eopsetta jordani
Picarel, Spicara smaris
Picked dogfish, Squalus acanthias
Pigfish, Orthopristis chrysoptera
Pilchard, Sardina pilchardus
Plaice, Pleuronectes platessa
Polar cod, Boreogadus saida
Pollack, Pollachius pollachius
Pollock, Pollachius pollachius
Pomfret, Stromateus
Pomfret, Brama
Pomfret, Pampus
Poor cod, Trisopterus minutus
Porbeagle, Lamna nasus
Porgy, Sparidae
Pout, Trisopterus luscus
Pout Whiting, Trisopterus luscus
Pouting, Trisopterus luscus
Racasse    , Scorpaena porcus
Rainbow runner, Elagatis bipinnulata
Rainbow smelt, Osmerus mordax
Ray, Raja montagui
Ray, Myliobatis tenuicaudatus
Ray, Leucoraja circularis
Ray, Pteromylaeus bovinus
Ray, Leucoraja fullonica
Ray, Leucoraja naevus
Ray, Amblyraja radiata
Ray, Rajidae
Ray, Raja undulata
Ray, Rajella bathyphila
Ray, Bathyraja pallida
Ray, Gymnura natalensis
Ray, Raja africana
Ray, Raja clavata
Ray, Raja microocellata
Ray, Raja miraletus
Ray, Rhinoptera bonasus
Ray, Mobula hypostoma
Ray, Myliobatis australis
Ray, Myliobatis californica
Ray, Squatina nebulosa
Ray, Squatina squatina
Ray, Neoraja caerulea
Ray, Aetomylaeus nichofii
Ray, Raja brachyura
Red cod, Pseudophycis bachus
Red drum, Sciaenops ocellatus
Red hake, Urophycis chuss
Red mullet, Mullus barbatus
Red mullet, Mullidae
Red porgy, Pagrus pagrus
Redfish, Helicolenus
Redfish, Sebastes
Rex sole, Glyptocephalus zachirus
Rigg, Galeorhinus
Rigg, Galeus melastomus
Rigg, Mustelus
Rigg, Scyliorhinus
Rigg, Squalus acanthias
Rock Eel, Galeorhinus
Rock Eel, Galeus melastomus
Rock Eel, Mustelus
Rock Eel, Scyliorhinus
Rock Eel, Squalus acanthias
Rock Salmon, Galeorhinus
Rock Salmon, Galeus melastomus
Rock Salmon, Mustelus
Rock Salmon, Scyliorhinus
Rock Salmon, Squalus acanthias
Rock sole, Lepidopsetta bilineata
Rockfish, Anarhichas
Roker, Raja clavata
Rose fish, Helicolenus
Rose fish, Sebastes
Rough scad, Trachurus lathami
Roughhead grenadier, Macrourus berglax
Roundnose grenadier, Coryphaenoides rupestris
Sablefish, Anoplopoma fimbria
Sabre (fish), Lepidopus caudatus
Sabre (fish), Aphanopus carbo
Saffron cod, Eleginus gracilis
Sailfish, Istiophorus
Sailfish, Istiophorus platypterus
Saithe, Pollachius virens
Sand lances, Ammodytes
Sand perch, Diplectrum formosum
Sand smelt, Atherinidae
Sand tiger shark, Odontaspis taurus
Sandbar shark, Carcharhinus plumbeus
Sandeels, Ammodytes
Sandy ray, Leucoraja circularis
Sardine, Sardina pilchardus
Sardinella, Sardinella
Scabbard fish, Aphanopus carbo
Scabbard fish, Lepidopus caudatus
Scad, Hemicaranx
Scad, Decapterus
Scad, Trachurus
Scad, Caranx
Scad, Seriola
Sculpins, Myoxocephalus
Scup, Stenotomus chrysops
Sea Bass, Dicentrarchus labrax
Sea bream, Sparidae
Sea catfish, Ariidae
Shad, Alosa mediocris
Shagreen ray, Leucoraja fullonica
Shallow-water hake, Merluccius capensis
Shark, Lamna nasus
Shark, Carcharhinus limbatus
Shark, Rhincodon typus
Shark, Cetorhinus maximus
Shark, Squatina squatina
Shark, Carcharhinus falciformis
Shark, Prionace glauca
Shark, Carcharhinus plumbeus
Shark, Isurus oxyrinchus
Sheepshead, Archosargus probactocephalus
Shortfin mako, Isurus oxyrinchus
Shortfin mako shark, Isurus oxyrinchus
Sierra mackerel, Scomberomorus sierra
Sild, Clupea harengus
Sild, Sprattus sprattus
Silky shark, Carcharhinus falciformis
Silver hake, Merluccius bilinearis
Silver sabre, Lepidopus caudatus
Silver sabre, Aphanopus carbo
Silverside, Atherinidae
Skate, Rajidae
Skate, Rostroraja alba
Skate, Dipturus rhina
Skate, Dipturus nidarosiensis
Skate, Dipturus batis
Skate, Dipturus oxyrinchus
Skipjack tuna, Katsuwonus pelamis
Smalleyed ray, Raja microocellata
Smelt, Osmerus
Smooth skate, Malcoraja senta
Snake Mackerel, Gempylidae
Snapper, Lutjanidae
Snook, Centropomus
Sole, Solea solea
South Atlantic pilchard, Sardinops sagax
Southern blue whiting, Micromesistius australis
Southern bluefin tuna, Thunnus maccoyii
Southern Meagre, Argyrosomus hololepidotus
Southern rock bass, Paralabrax callaensis
Spanish Mackerel, Scomber colias
Sparling    , Osmerus
Speckled flounder, Paralichthys woolmani
Spinetail ray, Bathyraja spinicauda
Spiny dogfish, Squalus acanthias
Spinytail skate, Bathyraja spinicauda
Spot croaker, Leiostomus xanthurus
Spotted ray, Raja montagui
Spotted sea bass, Dicentrarchus punctatus
Spotted weakfish, Cynoscion nebulosus
Spotted wolffish, Anarhicus minor
Sprat, Sprattus sprattus
Squeteague, Cynoscion regalis
St Peter's fish, Zeus faber
Stargazer, Uranoscopidae
Starry ray, Amblyraja radiata
Stingray, Neotrygon kuhlii
Stingray, Dasyatis pastinaca
Stingray, Dasyatis sabina
Striped bass, Morone saxatilis
Striped red mullet, Mullus surmuletus
Summer flounder, Paralichthys dentatus
Surmullet, Mullus surmuletus
Swordfish, Xiphias gladius
Tailor, Pomatomus saltatrix
Tarpon, Tarpon atlanticus
Tarpon, Megalopidae
Tautog, Tautoga onitis
Thick lipped grey mullet, Chelon labrosus
Thin lipped grey mullet, Liza ramada
Thornback ray, Raja clavata
Thornback skate, Raja clavata
Thorny skate, Amblyraja radiata
Threadfin bream, Nemipterus
Tilefish, Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps
Toothfish, Dissostichus mawsoni
Toothfish, Dissostichus eleginoides
Torbay sole, Glyptocephalus cynoglossus
Torpedo sand perch, Diplectrum maximum
Trevally, Decapterus
Trevally, Trachurus
Trevally, Caranx
Trevally, Seriola
Trevally, Hemicaranx
Tuna, Thunnus obesus
Tuna, Thunnus albacares
Tuna, Thunnus orientalis
Tuna, Katsuwonus pelamis
Tuna, Thunnus alalunga
Tuna, Thunnus maccoyii
Tuna, Thunnus
Tuna, Thunnus thynnus
Tunny, Thunnus
Turbot, Psetta maxima
Tusk, Brosme brosme
Undulate ray, Raja undulata
Wahoo, Acanthocybium solandri
Weever    , Trachinidae
Whale shark, Rhincodon typus
White hake, Urophycis tenuis
White marlin, Tetrapturus albidus
White perch, Morone americana
White skate, Rostroraja alba
Whitebait, Clupea harengus
Whitebait, Sprattus sprattus
Whiting, Merlangius merlangus
Windowpane flounder, Scophthalmus aquosus
Winter flounder    , Pseudopleuronectes americanus
Winter skate, Leucoraja ocellata
Witch, Glyptocephalus cynoglossus
Witch flounder, Glyptocephalus cynoglossus
Wolf fish, Anarhichas
Wolffish, Anarhicus lupus
Wolffish, Anarhicus minor
Wrasse, Labridae
Yellowfin sole, Limanda aspera
Yellowfin tuna, Thunnus albacares
Yellowtail, Seriola lalandi
Yellowtail dab, Limanda ferruginea
Yellowtail flounder, Limanda ferruginea

INTERNATIONAL SHELL FISH

Common Name, Scientific Name
Abalone, Haliotis
Aesop shrimp, Pandalus montagui
Amande Clam, Glycymeris glycymeris
American cupped oyster, Crassostrea virginica
American jack-knife clam, Ensis directus
American lobster, Homarus americanus
Ark clam, Arcidae
Arkshell, Arcidae
Arrow squid, Nototodarus gouldi
Atlantic razor clam, Ensis directus
Atlantic rock crab, Cancer irroratus
Atlantic scallop, Placopecten magellanicus
Bay scallop, Argopecten irradians
Bean solen, Pharus legumen
Bean solen, Solen
Blue king crab, Paralithodes platypus
Blue mussel, Mytilus edulis
Brown crab, Cancer pagarus
Brown shrimp, Crangon crangon
Brown shrimp, Crangon
Calico scallop, Argopecten gibbus
Clam, Mercenaria mercenaria
Clam, Ensis
Clam, Solen
Clam, Venus verrucosa
Cockle, Cerastoderma
Common scallop, Pectinidae
Crab, Cancer pagarus
Crab, Lithodidae
Crab, Brachyura
Crawfish, Jasus
Crawfish, Palinurus
Crawfish, Panulirus
Crayfish, Astacidae
Crayfish, Parastacidae
Crayfish, Cambaridae
Crayfish, Austroastacidae
Cuttlefish, Sepia
Cuttlefish, Rossia macrosoma
Devil crab, Necora puber
Dog cockle, Glycymeris glycymeris
Dublin Bay prawn, Nephrops norvegicus
Edible crab, Cancer pagarus
European oyster, Ostrea edulis
Gapers, Mya
Geoduck clam, Panopea abrupta
Geoduck or Geoduck clam, Panopea abrupta
Golden king crab, Lithodes aequispinus
Green crab, Carcinus maenas
Green lipped mussel, Perna canaliculus
Grooved carpet shell, Ruditapes decussatus
Grooved carpet shell, Tapes decussatus
Grooved carpet shell, Venerupis decussa
Hard clam, Mercenaria mercenaria
Hard shell clam, Mercenaria mercenaria
Hard shell clam, Venus verrucosa
Horseshoe crab, Limulus polyphemus
Iceland scallop, Chlamys islandica
Indian ocean lobster, Puerulus sewelli
Indian ocean lobster, Puerulus angulatus
Indian ocean lobster, Puerulus carinatus
Japanese carpet shell, Ruditapes philippinarum
Japanese carpet shell, Tapes philippinarum
Jonah crab, Cancer borealis
King prawn, Palaemonidae
King prawn, Aristaeidae
King prawn, Penaeidae
King scallop, Pecten maximus
Langoustine, Nephrops norvegicus
Lobster, Homarus gammarus
Lobster, Homarus americanus
Lobster, Homarus
Long-finned squid, Loligo pealei
Manila clam, Tapes philippinarum
Manila clam, Ruditapes philippinarum
Mantis shrimp, Squilla mantis
Mussel, Mytilus edulis
Mussel, Mytilidae
Native clam, Tapes decussatus
Native clam, Venerupis decussa
Native clam, Ruditapes decussatus
Native oyster, Ostrea edulis
Nephrops, Nephrops norvegicus
New Zealand mussel, Perna canaliculus
Northern prawn, Pandalus borealis
Norway lobster, Nephrops norvegicus
Ocean quahog, Arctica islandica
Octopus, Octopus
Oregon pink shrimp, Pandalus jordani
Ormer, Haliotis
Otter shell clam, Lutraria lutraria
Oyster, Crassostrea gigas
Oyster, Crassostrea angulata
Oyster, Ostrea
Oyster, Ostrea edulis
Oyster, Crassostrea
Pacific oyster, Crassostrea gigas
Pacific scampi, Metanephrops challengeri
Pacific scampi, Metanephrops andamanicus
Pacific scampi, Metanephrops thomsoni
Palourde, Ruditapes decussatus
Palourde, Tapes decussatus
Palourde, Venerupis decussa
Periwinkles, Littorina
Pink shrimp, Pandalus montagui
Pod razor, Ensis ensis
Portuguese oyster, Crassostrea angulata
Prawn, Penaeidae
Prawn, Aristaeidae
Prawn, Pandalus borealis
Prawn, Palaemonidae
Queen, Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis
Queen crab, Chionoecetes opilio
Queen scallop, Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis
Queenie, Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis
Razor clam, Ensis
Razor clam, Solen
Razor clam, Ensis directus
Razor fish, Ensis siliqua
Razor fish, Ensis directus
Razor fish, Ensis ensis
Razor fish, Ensis
Razor fish, Solen
Razor shell, Ensis ensis
Razor shell, Ensis
Razor shell, Solen
Razor shell, Ensis siliqua
Red crab, Geryon quinquedens
Red king crab, Paralithodes camtschaticus
Rock lobster, Jasus
Rock lobster, Palinurus
Rock lobster, Panulirus
Rock lobster, Western Australian Panulirus cygnus
Rock oyster, Crassostrea gigas
Scallop, Placopecten magellanicus
Scallop, Pecten maximus
Scallop, Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis
Scallop, Pectinidae
Scallop, Patagonian Zygochlamys patagonica
Scampi, Nephrops norvegicus
Sea scallop, Placopecten magellanicus
Sea urchin, Echinidae
Shore crab, Carcinus maenas
Short-finned squid, Illex illecebrosus
Shrimp, Crangon crangon
Shrimp, Aristaeidae
Shrimp, Palaemonidae
Shrimp, Crangon
Shrimp, Pandalidae
Shrimp, Penaeidae
Shrimp, Pandalus montagui
Shrimp, Oregon pink Pandalus jordani
Slipper lobster, Scyllaridae
Snow crab, Chionoecetes opilio
Snow crab (various species), Chionoecetes
Soft clam, Mya arenaria
Soft shell clam, Mya
Spiny lobster, Jasus
Spiny lobster, Palinurus
Spiny lobster, Panulirus
Squat lobster, Galatheidae
Squid, Ommastrephes sagittatus
Squid, Illex illecebrosus
Squid, Loligo pealei
Squid, Loligo
Squid, Nototodarus sloani
Squid, Illex
Squids (various species), Loliginidae
Squids (various species), Ommastrephidae
Stimpson's surf clam, Spisula polynyma
Surf clam, Spisula
Surf clam, Spisula solidissima
Sword razor, Ensis siliqua
Tiger prawn, Parapenaeopsis sculptilis
Tiger prawn, Penaeus kerathurus
Tiger prawn, Parapenaeopsis hardwickii
Tiger prawn, Penaeus japonicus
Tiger prawn, Penaeus semisulcatus
Tiger prawn, Penaeus esculentus
Tiger prawn, Penaeus monodon
Velvet swimming crab, Necora puber
Whelk, Buccinum
Whelk, Busycon
Whelk, Buccinum undatum
Whip lobster, Puerulus angulatus
Whip lobster, Puerulus carinatus
Whip lobster, Puerulus sewelli
Winkle, Littorina

Source: http://www.seafishdirectory.co.uk
Source: http : //www.pipp.dkp.go.id/pipp2/sdi_index.html
Copyright © 2005, Directorate of Fishery Ports, Directorate General of Catch Fishing, Department of Marine and Fishery Republic of Indonesia
Address: No. 16, East Medan Merdeka Road, Cen